English (Radiotelephony; Radio Transmission and Reception)
radiotelephony [correct, NATO, officially approved]; R/T [correct, NATO]; RTF [correct, officially approved]; radio telephony [correct]; radio-telephony [correct, officially approved]; RT [correct, officially approved]; RT; radiophony [correct]; wireless telephony [correct]
DEF: The transmission of speech by means of modulated radio waves.
OBS: radio-telephony; RT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: radiotelephony; RTF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radiotéléphonie; Émission et réception radio)
radiotéléphonie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; RT [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RTF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R/T [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; radiophonie [correct, feminine noun]; téléphonie sans fil [correct, feminine noun]; phonie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmission de la parole par ondes radio modulées.
OBS: radiotéléphonie; RT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: radiotéléphonie; RTF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radiotéléphonie; phonie : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.
OBS: On peut utiliser «phonie» par opposition à «graphie».
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
radiotelefonía [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RTF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sistema de comunicación telefónica mediante ondas de radio moduladas.
OBS: radiotelefonía: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: radiotelefonía; RTF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).