English (Medical Imaging)
positive contrast medium [correct]; radiopaque medium [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... Substance [which] is more radiopaque than the tissues.
CONT: A radiopaque medium has an x-ray absorptivity significantly greater than body tissues, a radiolucent medium significantly less.
OBS: Radiopaque media are compounds containing barium or iodine ...
OBS: "Contrast medium" - A substance that is introduced into or around a structure and, because of the difference in absorption of x-rays by the contrast medium and the surrounding tissues, allows radiographic visualization of the structure.
French (Imagerie médicale)
opacifiant [correct, masculine noun]; produit de contraste radio-opaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance qui engendre un contraste dit «positif» car elle arrête les rayons X et apparaît en blanc sur l'image.
OBS: On distingue plusieurs produits de ce type, les plus couramment utilisés étant les produits barytés et les produits iodés.