English (Computer Mathematics)
diminished radix complement [correct, standardized]; radix-minus-one complement [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a fixed radix system, a complement that can be derived from a given number by subtracting it from one less than a specified power of the radix.
CONT: A diminished radix complement may be obtained by subtracting each digit of the given number from a digit that is one less than the radix.
OBS: diminished radix complement; radix-minus-one complement: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
complément restreint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; complément à la base moins un [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En numération à base fixe, complément qui peut être obtenu à partir d'un nombre donné en le soustrayant d'une puissance prédéterminée de la base moins un.
CONT: Un complément restreint peut être obtenu en retranchant de sa base de numération diminuée d'une unité chaque chiffre du nombre déterminé.
OBS: complément restreint; complément à la base moins un : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
complemento restringido [correct, masculine noun]; complemento a la base menos uno [correct, masculine noun]; complemento a la base restringido [masculine noun]
DEF: Número que se obtiene, de sustraer a la base del número menos uno, cada uno de los dígitos que componen dicho número.