English (Optical Instruments; Target Acquisition; Armour)
RADNIS on [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: During an action drill, the term used by the gunner to confirm that the RADNIS is on and adjusted.
OBS: RADNIS on: This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: RADNIS: Rank Argus Day/Night Sight.
OBS: RADNIS on: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Instruments d'optique; Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
RADNIS en marche [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: Lors d'une procédure de préparation, terme utilisé par le tireur confirmant que le RADNIS est allumé et réglé.
OBS: RADNIS en marche : Ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: RADNIS : Rank Argus Day/Night Sight.
OBS: RADNIS en marche : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.