English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
raft [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection of timber (generally round) ... tied together or enclosed within a boom, for transport by floating.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
radeau [correct, masculine noun]; train de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Regroupement de bois, généralement des billes, rattachées les unes aux autres ou réunies dans une allingue, afin de les transporter par flottage.