English (Statistical Methods; Statistical Surveys)
random duplication
OBS: Random duplication assumes that those who hear the radio campaign will be spread randomly across those who did and did not see the newspaper campaign.
OBS: Here "duplication" is synonym of "interpenetrating samples".
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
superposition aléatoire [feminine noun]
OBS: cas particulier de superposition d'échantillons, de questionnaires, etc., lors d'une enquête, d'un sondage, etc.