English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Statistical Methods)
randomized controlled trial [correct, standardized]; RCT [correct, standardized]; controlled trial [correct]
DEF: A trial bearing on at least two interventions, in which the eligible people are divided randomly between the treatment group and the control group.
CONT: In sum, RCTs are quantitative, comparative, controlled experiments in which investigators study two or more interventions in a series of individuals who receive them in random order. The RCT is one of the simplest and most powerful tools in clinical research.
OBS: Randomization of the subjects allows for the valid use of a variety of statistical methods to compare the intervention outcomes.
OBS: randomized controlled trial; RCT: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Méthodes statistiques)
essai clinique randomisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ECR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai contrôlé randomisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai comparatif randomisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai randomisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai randomisé contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai portant sur au moins deux interventions, dans lequel les personnes admissibles sont réparties aléatoirement entre le groupe traité et le groupe témoin.
CONT: Cette allocation aléatoire des traitements est couramment appelée randomisation («randomization»). Un essai contrôlé randomisé est donc un essai dans lequel les patients sont répartis entre le groupe contrôle et le groupe expérimental de manière aléatoire. Comme la randomisation est un processus aléatoire et que les propriétés des processus aléatoires ne sont connues qu'en moyenne sur un grand nombre de répétitions, la randomisation ne garantit la comparabilité de deux groupes qu'en moyenne.
OBS: La répartition aléatoire des sujets permet d’utiliser de façon valable plusieurs méthodes pour comparer les résultats des interventions.
OBS: essai clinique randomisé; essai contrôlé randomisé; essai comparatif randomisé; essai randomisé; ECR : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.