English (Remote Sensing)
range resolution [correct, officially approved]
CONT: "Range resolution" refers to the ability to resolve different objects in the range direction. This requires that the objects be separated by more than half the pulse length. [If two] objects ... cannot be resolved, [they] will be seen as one object [and if two other objects] can be resolved, [they] will appear as two objects.
OBS: range direction: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
résolution en portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; limite de résolution en portée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart minimal, en distance-temps, que peut déceler un capteur actif en hyperfréquence.
OBS: résolution en portée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).