English (Information Processing (Informatics))
range specification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The selection of the beginning and end of a character string of text.
OBS: The range may be selected based on units such as words, lines, paragraphs, sentences or pages.
OBS: range specification: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: range specification: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
définition de limites [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Choix du début et de la fin d'une chaîne de caractères dans un texte.
OBS: La partie ainsi délimitée peut s'exprimer en mots, lignes, paragraphes, phrases ou pages.
OBS: définition de limites : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: définition de limites : terme normalisé par l'ISO.