English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
rated current [correct]; rated signal [correct]
DEF: Specified input current of either polarity to produce rated flow. Rated current must be specified for a particular coil connection (differential, series, or parallel) and does not include null bias current.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
courant nominal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant d'entrée donné de l'une ou l'autre polarité pour produire le débit nominal. Le courant nominal doit être précisé pour chaque branchement des bobines (différentiel, série ou en parallèle) et ne doit pas inclure le courant de décalage de zéro.