English (Treaties and Conventions; The Executive (Constitutional Law); The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
ratification [correct]
DEF: ... the international act ... whereby a State establishes on the international plane its consent to be bound by a treaty.
CONT: ratification: ... has two related meanings. First, ratification in a domestic context denotes the process whereby a State puts itself in a position to indicate its acceptance of the obligations contained in a treaty ... Secondly, ratification in an international context "is the term for the final confirmation given by the parties to an international treaty concluded by their representatives, and is commonly used to include the exchange of the documents embodying that confirmation".
French (Traités et alliances; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel); Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
ratification [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional); Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
ratificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] acto internacional [...] por el cual un Estado hace constar en el ámbito internacional su consentimiento en obligarse por un tratado.
CONT: ratificación: Los convenios internacionales suelen tener dos fases aprobatorias, la inicial, en la que las partes concuerdan en un texto, y la que les da autoridad de ley en cada país. Esto último configura la ratificación, que suele corresponder al Parlamento, donde no lo usurpa o substituye el Poder Ejecutivo.