English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Canals; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
flume [standardized]; control flume [correct]; measuring flume [correct]; rating flume
DEF: An artificial channel, with clearly specified shape and dimensions, which may be used for measurement of flow. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: flume: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Canaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
canal jaugeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; canal de jaugeage [correct, masculine noun]; jaugeur [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal de forme et de dimensions bien déterminées permettant le mesurage des débits. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il existe des canaux de jaugeage normalisés qui permettent, dans une certaine mesure, de se passer d'étalonnage.
OBS: canal jaugeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Canales; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
canal aforador [correct, masculine noun]; canal de aforo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal artificial de forma y dimensiones rigurosamente especificadas que puede ser utilizado para medir los caudales.