English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
ration coupon [correct]
OBS: Just how do ration coupons work out in terms of supply and demand? Clearly, the OPS tries to issue just enough of them to lower the demand curve to d'd', where supply and the new demand balance at the ceiling price. If too many coupons are issued, demand is still too far to the right and we encounter the old difficulties, but in lesser degree. If too few coupons are issued, stocks of sugar will pile up and P will fall below the ceiling price. This is the signal for liberalizing the sugar ration.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
coupon de rationnement