English (Economics)
rational expectations [correct, plural]
DEF: A theory based, first, on the assumption that individuals and companies will try to maximize their own welfare - that is, they will try to make their own economic and other circumstances as desirable as possible - and, second, that, as individuals and companies make economic decisions in their own interest, they do so in such a way that markets move towards equilibrium, easing inflation.
French (Économique)
anticipations rationnelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Signifie que les agents économiques agissent non seulement en fonction des données du passé (anticipations adaptatives), mais aussi en fonction des prévisions du futur. Les anticipations rationnelles se distinguent des anticipations adaptatives en ce que le jeu des anticipations adaptatives exige un temps d'observation pour apprendre la loi d'évolution, alors que pour les anticipations rationnelles l'agent a cette connaissance dès le départ.
Spanish (Economía)
expectativas racionales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Son las hipótesis que se formulan con carácter predictivo, y que no contienen los errores sistémicos imputables al desconocimiento del marco de predicción.
CONT: Sin embargo, por muy racionales que sean las expectativas, el futuro puede configurarse de modo diferente al esperado, debido a sucesos de carácter aleatorio imposibles de prever.