English (Translation (General))
rationale [correct]; raison d'être [correct]
DEF: The fundamental reason or logical basis of anything.
OBS: raison d'être: The plural form is "raisons d'être."
French (Traduction (Généralités))
justification [correct, feminine noun]; raison d'être [correct, feminine noun]; exposé raisonné [correct, masculine noun]; analyse raisonnée [correct, feminine noun]; motif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Raison d'être de quelque chose, ce qui en constitue la justification ou l'explication.
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
razón de ser [correct, feminine noun]; justificación [correct, feminine noun]; análisis razonado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fundamento o motivo legítimo que justifica algo, explicándolo.