English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Social Legislation)
reason [correct]; rationale [correct]
CONT: The chairperson may request the Minister to decide whether any member of the Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] should be subject to remedial or disciplinary measures for any reason set out ...
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Législation sociale)
motif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le président peut demander au ministre de déterminer si des mesures correctives ou disciplinaires s'imposent à l'égard d'un membre du Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] pour tout motif énoncé [...]