English (Applications of Automation; Information Processing (Informatics))
remote acquisition unit [correct]; RAU [correct]
CONT: Using the DPA, the crew gives commands to each experiment or subsystem via a Remote Acquisition Unit (RAU). Signals passing through the RAU are routed through one of two 'data busses.' One data bus handles experiment data while the other handles information on the status of Spacelab subsystems. The data are then processed by the computers for display, transmission, or storage as directed by a crew member operating a keyboard at the control center rack.
French (Automatisation et applications; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
unité d'acquisition décentralisée [feminine noun]