English (Ornamental Glassware)
raveline
CONT: Benny Motzfeldt. A Norwegian Pathfinder in Glass. An Exhibition Sponsored by the Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1981-1982. ... a new decorative technique ... using glass-fiber fabric fused into the glass mass. (This applied and fused glass-fiber has been called "raveline" in this catalog. The term "raveline" also refers to part of the old fortress where the glassworks is situated).
French (Verrerie d'art)
raveline [feminine noun]