English (Banking; Insurance)
risk-based capital [correct]; RBC [correct]
DEF: An amount of capital based on an assessment of risks that a company should hold to protect customers against adverse developments.
CONT: RBC is used in both the banking and insurance industries. Regulators, rating agencies and company management may each use different methods, procedures and formulas for estimating RBC. As an indicator of the financial strength of a company, RBC information is also of interest to customers, creditors and investors.
French (Banque; Assurances)
fonds propres à risque [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les ratios de fonds propres réglementaires des banques canadiennes, qui sont établis par le BSIF [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières] en vertu des normes régissant les fonds propres à risque élaborées par la Banque des règlements internationaux, sont supérieurs aux exigences de base.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Seguros)
fondos propios con ponderación del riesgo [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Sistemas de tipo "risk-based capital" (fondos propios con ponderación del riesgo). Si nos atenemos al significado del término inglés, un sistema de tipo "risk-based capital" es aquel en el que la exigencia de fondos propios mínima se basa en el riesgo o riesgos en los que incurre la compañía de seguros.