English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
rotating biological contactor [correct]; RBC [correct]; bio-surf; rotating biological surface
DEF: An apparatus which consists of a series of vertical surfaces in the form of a number of thin discs spaced closely together and mounted on a common shaft. The surfaces are partially submerged in the effluent being treated and as they slowly rotate an adhering biological growth develops upon them (CPAR Report no. 102-2)
French (Traitement des eaux)
disques biologiques [correct, masculine noun]; bio-disque [masculine noun]
CONT: Les disques biologiques. Cette technique [...] remonterait au 19e siècle [...] La biomasse est fixée sur des disques tournant autour d'un axe horizontal et baignant en partie dans l'eau à traiter. De par la rotation, la biomasse se trouve donc alternativement en contact avec l'eau à traiter et l'oxygène de l'air.
OBS: Termes tirés d'un lexique de sigles préparé par la section de traduction Environnement le 1 janvier 1985.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
contractor biológico rotativo [masculine noun]