English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
residual current operated circuit-breaker without integral overcurrent protection [correct, standardized]; RCCB [correct, standardized]
DEF: A residual current operated switching device not designed to perform the functions of protection against overloads and/or short-circuits.
OBS: residual current operated circuit-breaker without integral overcurrent protection; RCCB: term and abbreviation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
interrupteur différentiel sans protection incorporée contre les surintensités [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ID [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de coupure différentiel non conçu pour réaliser les fonctions de protection contre les surcharges et/ou les courts-circuits.
OBS: interrupteur différentiel sans protection incorporée contre les surintensités; ID : terme et abréviation normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).