English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct]; RCR [correct]
OBS: The Royal Canadian Regiment; RCR: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
The Royal Canadian Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; RCR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The Royal Canadian Regiment; RCR : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.