English (Operating Systems (Software))
remote diagnostic [correct]; telediagnosis [correct]; remote diagnosis [correct]
DEF: The definition of computer malfunction by communication links at distant locations.
OBS: telediagnosis: borrowed from medical vocabulary where it means "diagnosis of physical or mental illness based on data received from a patient by means of telemetry and closed-circuit television.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
télédiagnostic [correct, masculine noun]; diagnostic commuté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagnostic du fonctionnement d'un système, effectué à distance.
CONT: Le premier centre de télédiagnostic de Digital Equipment [...]