English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
resealing [correct]
CONT: The language of the statutes in the various provinces implies that what is done in resealing is not the making of a grant by the Court which reseals, but the endorsation by that Court of a grant made by a Court in the United Kingdom, some other province of Canada, or other British Province, so as to give to the original grant the same force and effect in the province in which it is resealed as if it had originally been granted by the Court resealing it. (Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice, 3rd ed., 1981, p. 314)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
réapposition du sceau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réapposition du sceau : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).