English (Social Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Criminology)
re-traumatization [correct]
CONT: Trauma history and re-traumatization. Workers also need to be aware of two aspects of trauma with victims of terrorism: previous trauma and repeat trauma ... First, 9/11 had the strongest impact on people who had a history of trauma ... Second, once traumatized, the person is more vulnerable to re-traumatization by other events ... Of particular note, watching television coverage related to the terrorist event can have a negative effect on the trauma reaction of both adults and children ...
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychologie clinique; Criminologie)
retraumatisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Antécédents en matière de traumatisme et retraumatisation. Les intervenants doivent également connaître deux aspects du traumatisme subi par les victimes du terrorisme : le traumatisme antérieur et les traumatismes répétés [...] Premièrement, les attentats du 9 septembre ont eu l'effet le plus important sur les personnes qui avaient déjà subi un traumatisme [...] Deuxièmement, un traumatisme antérieur accroît la vulnérabilité de la personne à ce mal si d'autres événements se produisaient [...] Il convient de noter en particulier que le fait de regarder les reportages télévisés sur l'attentat terroriste peut avoir un effet négatif sur la réaction au traumatisme des adultes et des enfants [...]