English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
revictimized person [correct]
CONT: Female survivors of childhood sexual abuse are at increased risk of later sexual assault ... Furthermore, previous victimization seems to affect the victim's reaction to new victimization, and reduce their willingness to report the crime to authorities ... Researchers have theorized that low self-esteem, learned helplessness, poor relationship skills and choices, difficulty reading risky situations, or poverty may affect the choices made by the revictimized person ...
OBS: Revictimized people were at increased risk for posttraumatic stress disorder, problematic alcohol use, and substance use.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
personne revictimisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les femmes ayant subi des agressions sexuelles pendant leur enfance courent un risque accru d'en être encore victimes plus tard [...] De plus, la victimisation antérieure semble aussi influer sur la manière dont la victime réagit au nouvel incident et réduit sa volonté de signaler le crime aux autorités [...] Des chercheurs ont posé l'hypothèse qu'une faible estime de soi, un sentiment d'impuissance acquise, de faibles compétences et de mauvais choix en relations interpersonnelles, la difficulté à déceler les situations à risque ou la pauvreté peuvent nuire aux choix faits par la personne revictimisée [...]