English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
real property [correct]; real estate [correct]; realty [correct]
CONT: Real estate is a technical term and is generally to be construed in its technical sense. It comprises all freehold (and formerly copyhold) lands, tenements and hereditaments, but not leasehold interests.... "Real estate" includes, also, any rights in land, such as a rentcharge, which admit of being limited in the same manner as freehold estates or interests. (39 Hals., 4th, p. 214)
CONT: As the common law developed, real property came to mean that form of property which could be specifically recovered by a real action if possession were lost. Only freeholdings of land were thus recoverable in the realty. (Crossley Vaines, 5th, p. 6)
OBS: The terms "real property," "realty" and "real estate" are quasi-synonyms. "Real property" and "real estate" serve for distinct technical classifications. Originally, the use of the term "property" itself was confined to cases where the right included possession. The term "real property," as opposed to "personal property," was used to denote land and things attached to land so as to become part of it, as well as rights in the land which endure for a life. The term "real estate," as opposed to "personal estate," comprised all freehold (and formerly copyhold) lands, tenements and hereditaments (except leasehold interests) that a person owned, and also included any rights in land which could be limited in the same manner as freehold estates or interests. In modern usage, all three terms refer to the same object, comprising corporeal and incorporeal hereditaments.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
biens réels [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: biens réels : terme de classification; sens collectif.
OBS: biens réels : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).