English (Programming Languages; Computer Mathematics)
real type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data type, each instance of which represents a real number mostly by approximation.
OBS: Example - The decimal number 0.1 in the binary numeration system has an infinite number of digits.
OBS: NOTE - Real types are either fixed-point types or floating-point types.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Mathématiques informatiques)
type réel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont chaque instance représente un nombre réel, le plus souvent approximé.
OBS: Exemple : En notation binaire le nombre décimal 0.1 est représenté par un nombre infini de chiffres.
OBS: Note : Les types réels sont soit en virgule flottante soit en virgule fixe.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Matemáticas para computación)
tipo real [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de datos que comprende valores que son números reales (es decir, tiene una parte fraccionaria) y con las que se puede trabajar en operaciones aritméticas de números reales; por ejemplo, la suma, la resta, la multiplicación, la división y la raíz cuadrada.