English (Information Processing (Informatics); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Television Arts; Internet and Telematics)
real-time captioning [correct]; live captioning [correct]
CONT: In the US [United States], most live or real-time captioning is done by stenocaptioners, who use a phonetic keyboard to create captions as a program is broadcast. (In Australia, live captioning is performed both by stenocaptioners, and by captioners using speech recognition software).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Internet et télématique)
sous-titrage en temps réel [correct, masculine noun]; sous-titrage en direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sous-titrage en temps réel [...] est effectué [en même temps que] la diffusion de l'émission.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Televisión (Artes escénicas); Internet y telemática)
subtitulación en tiempo real [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la subtitulación en tiempo real, a diferencia de la subtitulación convencional, los subtítulos no se preparan con anterioridad y se insertan en el momento.