English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
reconnaissance inventory [correct]; reconnaissance [correct]; recon trip [correct]; recce [correct]
DEF: An exploratory, extensive forest inventory with no detailed estimates obtained. A formal sampling design is generally not used, and no precision estimates are obtained.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
reconnaissance des forêts [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échantillonnage aléatoire d'une portion d'un peuplement estimée approximativement.