English (Penal Administration)
receipt
OBS: Arriving at the Angler train station, I was to behold an amazing spectacle - the train was quickly surrounded by members of the Veteran Guard of Canada, all armed with rifles with bayonets fixed. They formed a long line stretching all the way to the camp, leaving only a narrow corridor between them for the prisoners to pass through. The prisoners were escorted away and I received a receipt for their safe return - the last four of the 28 who had escaped on April 20.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
attestation [feminine noun]