English (Bankruptcy)
official receiver [correct, Great Britain]; receiver in bankruptcy [Great Britain]; receiver [Great Britain]
DEF: Under the Insolvency Act 1986, ... a qualified insolvency practitioner who will be appointed by the court so that the bankrupt may submit his statement of affairs within 21 days (s.288).
CONT: It is the duty of the Official Receiver to investigate the affairs of the bankrupt and report to the court. At all times the Official Receiver is the trustee of the estate of the bankrupt, but the bankrupt may apply to the Secretary of State for the appointment of a person to act as trustee instead of the official receiver. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Official receivers, officers appointed ... to act as interim receivers and managers of bankrupts' estates, pending the appointment of trustees in bankruptcy.
French (Faillites)
liquidateur des biens du failli [masculine noun]; administrateur judiciaire [masculine noun]; syndic de faillites [masculine noun]
Spanish (Quiebras)
administrador judicial [correct, masculine noun]; síndico judicial [correct, masculine noun]