English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
receiver-drier [correct]; dehydrator-receiver [correct]
DEF: Cylinder (container) in a refrigerating system for storing liquid refrigerant and which also holds a quantity of desiccant.
OBS: Used on most automobile air conditioning installations.
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
flacon sécheur [masculine noun]