English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
recessed plate [correct]
CONT: The filter presses most often used for dewatering sludge are of the plate type. A plate filter consists basically of a set of vertical recessed plates pressed hard against each other by hydraulic jacks at one end of the pack ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
plaque évidée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les filtres-presses le plus souvent utilisés pour l'essorage des boues sont du type à plaques. Un filtre est constitué essentiellement par une batterie de plaques évidées verticales juxtaposées et appuyées fortement les unes contre les autres par des vérins hydrauliques placés à une des extrémités de la batterie [...]