English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
recommendation [correct]
CONT: ... recommendation ... sprang from the recognition that standards of varietal purity varied widely, that the naming of varieties was often chaotic and that some varieties were better than others.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
recommandation [feminine noun]
CONT: La recommandation a vu le jour lorsqu'on s'est rendu compte que la pureté génétique des variétés témoins variait grandement, que l'appellation des variétés était chaotique et que certaines étaient meilleurs que d'autres.