English (Labour Relations; Personnel Management (General))
letter of recommendation [correct]; recommendation [correct]; letter of commendation [correct]
DEF: A letter or some similar piece of writing indicating commendation (had several good recommendations with him when he applied for the job).
French (Relations du travail; Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
lettre de recommandation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recommandation écrite généralement adressée à une personne particulière ou à un organisme pour appuyer la demande d'emploi ou d'admission d'un requérant.
Spanish (Relaciones laborales; Gestión del personal (Generalidades))
carta de recomendación [correct, feminine noun]