English (Curling)
recommendation [correct]; command [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A general advice as to how to play the game.
OBS: From the skip to his or her teammates. Distinguish from the skip's "call" or "signal" stating where to deliver a rock.
OBS: Before a game, a skip gives general recommendations to the sweepers depending on the conditions of the ice. These recommendations can also be called "commands" but must not be mistaken with the calls to the sweepers or brushers during a game.
French (Curling)
instruction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recommandation quant à la façon de jouer ou de se comporter.
CONT: Avant une partie, le ou la skip donne ses instructions aux balayeurs ou balayeuses selon l'état de la glace.
OBS: Du ou de la skip à ses coéquipiers ou coéquipières. Distinguer de la «commande» (ou du «signal») pour signifier où placer la pierre.