English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
recommendation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, a proposed course of action to address a finding.
OBS: recommendation: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
recommandation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, mesure proposée pour régler un problème constaté.
OBS: recommandation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).