English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
recoverable reserve [correct, see observation]
CONT: Recoverable reserves are classified into two main categories: discovered and undiscovered. The discovered reserves are subdivided into proven, probable and possible.
OBS: recoverable reserve: term usually used in the plural.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
réserve récupérable [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; réserve exploitable [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion des réserves d'huile et de gaz naturel en place qui pourra être récupérée.
CONT: [...] les procédés d'exploitation ne permettent qu'une extraction très partielle de la ressource ou de la masse d'hydrocarbures en place. Cette partie [est] appelée réserve récupérable [...]
OBS: réserve récupérable; réserve exploitable : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.