English (Surgical Instruments)
rectal speculum [correct]; rectal retractor [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument used for exploring the inside of the anal canal or rectum.
OBS: [Rectal] specula [are] designed to expand the anal canal, rectum, and/or sigmoid colon. ... These specula typically consist of either a hollow, funnel-like device or a mechanical instrument that frequently includes two pivoted arms. The portions closer to the pivot point are usually the handle, while the distal portions are inserted through the anal canal into the rectum. Specula may be used directly to perform examinations and manual procedures or as part of an anoscope, proctoscope, or sigmoidoscope for examination or surgery (e.g., hemorrhoid treatment).
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
spéculum rectal [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur rectal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cône de la longueur d'un doigt, en métal et à valve mobile.
CONT: Si le prélèvement est fait à l'aide d'un spéculum rectal, avant de l'introduire dans le rectum, appliquer une quantité généreuse de crème analgésique, celle-ci ayant aussi des propriétés lubrifiantes.
OBS: [Le spéculum rectal est muni d'une] source lumineuse externe. [Il] permet d'observer en se retirant l'ensemble de la muqueuse rectale depuis l'angle du sigmoïde en haut jusqu'à l'anus. [Il] met en évidence la quasi totalité des maladies du rectum et de l'anus.
OBS: Le rectoscope ou protoscope est une forme de spéculum rectal, mais muni d'un dispositif d'éclairage.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types de spéculums ou d'écarteurs rectaux, portant souvent le nom de leur inventeur : spéculum de Brinkerhoof; spéculum de Cook; spéculum rectal Czerny; spéculum rectal Sims; spéculum rectal Smithbuie; etc.