English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
red light [correct]
OBS: By day, place a yellow over red flag and in addition, by night, a yellow light and a red light at least 2,000 yards in each direction from the defective or working point (...)
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
lanterne à feu rouge
OBS: Le jour, placer un drapeau portant une bande jaune au dessus d'une bande rouge et, la nuit, de plus, une lanterne à feu jaune et rouge, dans chaque direction, à 2,000 verges au moins du point défectueux ou du lieu de travail (...)