English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
reservation [correct]; reddendum [correct]
DEF: A clause in a deed whereby the feoffor, donor, lessor, grantor, etc., reserves some new thing to himself out of that which he granted before by the same deed. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1560).
CONT: Next follow the terms or stipulations, if any, upon which the grant is made: the first of which is the reddendum or reservation, whereby the grantor doth create or reserve some new thing to himself out of what he had before granted, as "rendering therefore yearly the sum of ten shillings, or a pepper-corn, or two days' ploughing, or the like". (Blackstone, Book II, p. 299)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
clause de réserve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clause de réserve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).