English (Chemistry; Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
reduction [correct]
CONT: Oxidation can be represented as involving a loss of electrons and reduction as involving an absorption of electrons by another.
OBS: In any reaction in which one substance is oxidized, another must be reduced.
French (Chimie; Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] réaction chimique au cours de laquelle un composé chimique (dit «oxydant») capte des électrons aux dépens d'un autre (appelé «réducteur»); il y a réduction de l'oxydant, mais elle s'accompagne simultanément de l'oxydation du réducteur.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
reducción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción química en la que un átomo o ión toman uno o más electrones, o aumenta su densidad electrónica por desplazamiento de los mismos.