English (Food Preservation and Canning)
reduction
DEF: The process of reducing fish (specifically herring and pilchards) and fish waste (such as guts, heads, and tails of salmon) into fish meal, fertilizer, and oils.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
transformation du poisson et de ses déchets