English (Culinary Techniques; Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
reduction [correct]
DEF: A liquid (usually stock, wine or a sauce mixture) [that has been boiled] rapidly until the volume is reduced by evaporation, thereby thickening the consistency and intensifying the flavour.
French (Techniques culinaires; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration ou épaississement d'un liquide, d'une sauce, d'une cuisson, par ébullition et évaporation de certains éléments.
CONT: Le but de toute réduction est de rendre le liquide plus savoureux, plus corsé ou plus onctueux.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Recetas de cocina; Menú (Restaurantes))
reducción [correct, feminine noun]