English (Packaging)
reduction [correct]
CONT: In the 1980s, can suppliers have reduced costs further by double "necking-in" .... These configurations reduce costs primarily because of the diameter reduction of the lid ....
French (Emballages)
rétreint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rétrécissement d'une partie d'un volume.
CONT: Le rétreint du bord et du col est formé ensuite.