English (Actuarial Practice)
reduction [correct]
DEF: The amount equal to the product of the division factor and the lesser of (a) the division annuity, and (b) the retirement annuity.
French (Actuariat)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit du facteur de partage et du moins élevé des montants suivants : a) la rente de partage; b) la rente de retraite.