English (Military (General); Military Administration)
reduction [correct]
OBS: Compulsory demotion from a substantive or temporary rank to a lower rank by reason of or consequent upon a sentence imposed by a service tribunal.
OBS: Term officially approved by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
rétrogradation [correct]
OBS: La réduction forcée d'un grade effectif ou temporaire à un grade inférieur à cause ou par suite d'une sentence prononcée par un tribunal militaire.