English (Operating Systems (Software))
redundant system [correct]
DEF: A system in which redundant items of equipment are included as a protetion against system failure due to faults in particular items.
OBS: A redundant system is sometimes achieved by duplicating major items such as computers, sometimes by appropriate design of individual items so that the desired redundancy is inherent.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système redondant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système comportant assez d'organes supplémentaires pouvant remplacer des éléments défaillants pour qu'on soit assuré de remplir les fonctions demandées dans la presque totalité des cas: doublement d'unité centrale, possibilités de chemin multiples dans le réseau de transmission.