English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
reference conditions [correct, plural]
DEF: Conditions of use prescribed for testing the performance of a measuring instrument or for intercomparison of results of measurements.
OBS: The reference conditions generally include reference values or reference ranges for the influence quantities affecting the measuring instrument.
OBS: reference conditions: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
conditions de référence [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Conditions d'utilisation prescrites pour les essais de fonctionnement d'un instrument de mesure ou pour l'intercomparaison de résultats de mesure.
OBS: Les conditions de référence comprennent généralement des valeurs de référence ou des étendues de référence pour les grandeurs d'influence affectant l'instrument de mesure.
OBS: conditions de référence : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: conditions de référence : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).