English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
reference number
OBS: Any number, other than a Canadian assigned NATO stock number, used to identify an item of supply. Reference numbers include manufacturer's part, drawing, model, type, source controlling numbers, specification controlling numbers and the manufacturer's trade name, when the manufacturer identifies the item by trade name only; other countries' NATO stock numbers as defined in cataloguing instruction; specifications or standard numbers; and specification or standard part, drawing or type numbers.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
numéro de référence
OBS: Tout numéro, autre qu'un numéro de stock OTAN attribué par le Canada, servant à identifier un article d'approvisionnement. Les numéros de référence comprennent les numéros de contrôle de pièces du fabricant, les numéros de dessins, de modèles, de types et de source, les numéros de contrôle des spécifications ainsi que la raison sociale du fabricant, lorsque ce dernier identifie l'article par la raison sociale seulement; les numéros de stocks OTAN d'autres pays, conformément aux directives de catalogage; les numéros des spécifications ou les numéros réglementaires; les numéros de types, de dessins ou de pièces réglementaires ou conformes aux spécifications.