English (Internet and Telematics)
referencing [correct]
CONT: Want to know the difference between natural referencing (SEO) and paid search advertising in order to choose the best strategy to improve your search engine visibility and rank? ... The main difference between these two types of referencing is that one of them guarantees a specific rank, while the other does not guarantee anything but allows your website to achieve a certain search engine rank naturally at the end of a longer or shorter campaign.
French (Internet et télématique)
référencement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'action générique d'inscription dans les moteurs de recherche a été appelée référencement. Aujourd'hui, sa pratique s'articule autour des outils de recherche, plus particulièrement des moteurs et des annuaires de recherche, en tentant d'améliorer le positionnement des sites (et donc leur visibilité) dans leurs pages de résultats. [Le référencement] s'articule par la mise en place de deux stratégies distinctes et complémentaires : le référencement naturel [...] et le référencement payant [...]