English (Radio Waves; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
energy reflected [correct]; reflected energy [correct]
CONT: Hence, in this study, the primary determinant factors in the amount of energy reflected to the transducer --and accordingly the intensity of the graphic output-- were the nature and texture of the sea floor.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
énergie réfléchie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de cette étude, les premiers facteurs d'importance qui déterminent la quantité d'énergie réfléchie vers le transducteur, et par conséquent l'amplitude du signal imprimé sur l'enregistrement, sont la nature et la texture du fond marin.