English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
reflected energy [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... radar detectors are usually active in that they first emit a pulse of microwaves. This microwave energy travels to the surface of the Earth and the reflected energy is detected by the sensor (a bit like flash photography). By using microwave energy in remote sensing, satellites like RADARSAT are able to see the Earth at night and through clouds.
OBS: reflected energy: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
énergie réfléchie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] les capteurs radars sont généralement actifs en ce sens qu'ils émettent d'abord une impulsion hyperfréquence qui est transmise vers la surface de la Terre, et l'énergie réfléchie est détectée par le capteur à bord du satellite (un peu comme la photographie au flash). Utilisée en télédétection, cette énergie hyperfréquence permet à des satellites comme RADARSAT de «voir» la nuit et à travers les nuages.
OBS: énergie réfléchie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).