English (Optical Instruments; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
refracting telescope [correct]; refractor [correct]; refractor telescope [correct]
CONT: A refractor (also called a refracting telescope) is an optical telescope that uses a system of lenses to collect light and form an image.
French (Instruments d'optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lunette astronomique [correct, feminine noun]; lunette [correct, feminine noun]; réfracteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lunette astronomique. Elle se compose d'un objectif et d'un oculaire, constitués l'un et l'autre par un système de lentilles (à la différence du télescope, dont l'objectif est un miroir).
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «télescope», qui est un réflecteur de lumière.