English (Computer Display Technology)
refresh display [correct]; refresh display device
DEF: A CRT device that requires the refreshing of its screen presentation at a high rate in order that the image will not fade or flicker. The refresh rate is proportional to the decay rate of the phosphor (light sensitive coating on CRT). Refresh display requires continuous interaction with the host computer and display controller.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
visuel de régénération [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir régénération.