English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
regain [correct, noun]
DEF: The weight of moisture in a textile fibre or fabric expressed as a proportion of the weight of the material when thoroughly dry.
CONT: Regain: Textile Fibres ... The amount of normal wool is obtained by adding to the dry weight of the wool the amount of moisture supposed to be present in the air-dried material under normal conditions of humidity and temperature. The added amount is termed "regain", and is officially fixed by the conditioning house. The permissible percentage of regain varies with the form of the manufactured wool.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
teneur en humidité [correct, feminine noun]; degré hygrométrique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
tolerancia de humedad [feminine noun]