English (Military Organization; Infantry)
regimental affiliation [correct]; R-AFF [correct]
CONT: Within the infantry, where the majority of soldier narratives are located, regimental affiliation reflects and signifies all sorts of things, from regional identification (many regiments are historically identified with specific parts of Britain, and many still recruit primarily from these areas) to battle roles, and from class connotations to elite aspirations.
CONT: Regimental affiliation fosters a spirit of pride, unity, cohesion, and cooperation among Transportation Corps soldiers and civilians and provides an organization that promotes and encourages professional development and growth.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
affiliation régimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En tout temps, mais particulièrement lorsque les différents bataillons d’un régiment (ou les différentes compagnies d’un bataillon) sont dispersés dans des garnisons éloignées les unes des autres, l’impression qu’on a du «régiment» est celle du milieu qui nous entoure. On tient rarement compte, dans ses propres considérations, des autres bataillons (ou compagnies). Dans ce sens, l’appartenance du soldat au bataillon est interprétée comme une affiliation régimentaire.