English (General Vocabulary)
regional initiative
CONT: ... efforts to safeguard the quality, rational selection and use, safety and efficacy of pharmaceutical products, with special emphasis on vital and essential drugs; and by supporting regional initiatives that by the year 2002 will facilitate research, development, production and utilization of vaccines.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Vocabulaire général)
initiative régionale [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] promotion d'efforts visant à préserver la qualité, le choix et l'usage rationnels, la sûreté et l'efficacité des produits pharmaceutiques, particulièrement des médicaments essentiels, et en soutenant des initiatives régionales qui, en 2002, faciliteront la recherche, le développement, la production et l'utilisation des vaccins.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
iniciativa regional [feminine noun]
CONT: ... promoción de acciones tendientes a salvaguardar la calidad, selección y uso racional, seguridad y eficacia de los productos farmacéuticos, con especial énfasis en aquellos considerados vitales y esenciales. Además, brindarán su apoyo a iniciativas regionales que, para el año 2002, harán posible la investigación, desarrollo, producción y la utilización de vacunas.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).