English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
regional volume table [correct]
DEF: A table showing, for one or more species, the average cubic contents for tree lengths by diameter classes over a broad geographic region.
OBS: This is not to be confused with a standard volume table, which means a table showing for one or more species the average cubic contents for tree lengths by diameter and height classes over a broad geographic region.
OBS: regional volume table: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
tarif de cubage régional [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tableau permettant de lire le volume moyen des fûts entiers pour une ou plusieurs essences forestières d'une région de grande superficie, par classes de diamètres.
OBS: tarif de cubage régional : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de la CSA International, 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: tarif de cubage régional : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International.