English (Petrography; Soil Science)
regolith [correct]; mantle rock [correct]; mantlerock [correct]
DEF: The unconsolidated mantle of weathered rock and soil material overlying solid rock.
CONT: ... the regolith beneath the sediments ...
French (Pétrographie; Science du sol)
régolite [correct, masculine noun]; régolithe [correct, masculine noun]; formation superficielle [feminine noun]; manteau [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche non consolidée de roches altérées et de matériaux du sol recouvrant la roche consolidée.
CONT: [...] le régolite sur lequel se sont déposés les sédiments [...]
Spanish (Petrografía; Ciencia del suelo)
regolito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manto superficial del terreno formado por los detritos, más o menos finos, de una roca subyacente, que ha sido fragmentada por cualquier causa (alternancia del frío y del calor, del hielo y del deshielo, etc.).